This privacy statement sets out how Hillhouse Legal Partners Pty Ltd ACN 130 888 881 as trustee for Lawprac Unit Trust ("Hillhouse") will manage your personal information and other information.

In this privacy policy "your information" means your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). For parents, your child's information will be treated in the same manner as "your information" is treated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Information collected by Hillhouse

Depending on the particular circumstances, Hillhouse may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). The kinds of personal information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you.

This policy does not apply to acts and practices that relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

When we deal with corporations or agencies we may collect personal information about individual employees, directors or principals. If you are a corporation or agency and you provide us with personal information about such individuals, or you are aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we request that you refer those individuals to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information you provide is with the consent of the relevant individual.

How Hillhouse will collect your information

Hillhouse may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to Hillhouse when you retain our services or visit Hillhouse's website or contact Hillhouse with a query or request)
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from Hillhouse's records

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, Hillhouse may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

How Hillhouse will hold your information

Hillhouse may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that Hillhouse owns, or that are owned and operated by third party service providers.

Hillhouse takes the privacy and security of your information seriously and Hillhouse is committed to maintaining the security of your information under Hillhouse's control.  

Hillhouse uses a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  

While Hillhouse takes these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

Purposes for which Hillhouse will collect, hold and use your information

Hillhouse may collect, hold and use your information for a range of different purposes, including

  • to provide services to you, to provide you with information about those services, to assist you with enquiries, or to provide you with better customer service;
  • to administer and manage the services Hillhouse provides to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe Hillhouse; and
  • to improve or develop services, or to perform research and analysis.

We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our business.

When Hillhouse will disclose your information

Hillhouse may disclose your information:

  • as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities
  • to third parties who assist Hillhouse to manage or develop Hillhouse's business; or
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of Hillhouse's assets or business

Hillhouse does not intend to disclose your information to third parties outside of Australia.

How Hillhouse will manage your credit information

We do not use an individual's personal information to assess their credit eligibility. However, during the course of providing the legal service to the individual, we may collect credit information that is necessary to provide them with the legal service.

What kinds of credit information Hillhouse may collect

The main kind of credit information we collect is an individual's identification information.

However, in the course of providing legal services to you, we may retain the following other kinds of credit information:

  • information about any credit that has been provided to you;
  • your repayment history;
  • information about your overdue payments;
  • if terms and conditions of your credit arrangements are varied;
  • if any court proceedings are initiated against you in relation to your credit activities;
  • information about any bankruptcy or debt agreements involving you;
  • any publicly available information about your credit worthiness; and
  • any information about you where you may have fraudulently or otherwise committed a serious credit infringement.

We do not collect your credit information from credit reporting bodies unless it is necessary to provide you with the legal service or you have expressly asked us to.

We may collect personal information that may affect your credit worthiness from other credit providers who have collected that information from a credit reporting body. The kinds of personal information we collect may include any of those kinds of personal information outlined herein.

How and when Hillhouse will collect credit information

In most cases we will only collect credit information about you if you disclose it to us and it is relevant in providing you with the legal advice.

Other sources we may collect the credit information from include:

  • banks and credit providers;
  • other individuals and entities via referrals;
  • government bodies; and
  • your suppliers and creditors.

However, in most cases you will be aware that this information is being collected as part of the legal service we are providing to you.

How Hillhouse will store and hold credit information

Hillhouse will hold and store your credit information in the same manner we hold your other information as outlined above.

Why Hillhouse collects your credit information

Our usual purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing credit information about you is to enable us to provide you with the legal service.

We may also collect your credit information to process payments.

Overseas disclosure of the credit information

We will not disclose your credit information to overseas entities unless you expressly advise us to, apart from the offsite storage of our information or to the extent that it is necessary or desirable to make such disclosure to obtain payment of money owed to us.


Hillhouse's website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to Hillhouse's website and to monitor which features of Hillhouse's website are most frequently accessed. Using cookies allows Hillhouse to constantly enhance its website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.

Your email Address and the Spam Act

Hillhouse is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Hillhouse will not send you promotional material if you do not want it sent to you. Hillhouse will not forward your email address to any third parties without your express permission.

Social Media Messaging, Message Boards And Forums

Hillhouse's Websites or social media accounts may contain interactive features such as Facebook messaging or sharing, Twitter posts, LinkedIn posts, Instagram posts, message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including to send you unsolicited communications. Therefore, Hillhouse recommends that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, message boards and forums. Hillhouse accepts no liability for any material or links posted on any Facebook post, Twitter post, LinkedIn post, Instagram Post, message boards or forums on the Hillhouse website.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that Hillhouse holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please conIf you wish to access any of your personal information that Hillhouse holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Hillhouse on 07 3220 1144.

You may also use these contact details to notify Hillhouse of any privacy complaint you have against Hillhouse, including if you think that Hillhouse has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

Hillhouse will investigate any complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt of the complaint.

While Hillhouse will use its best endeavours to address any complaint that you may have, if you are unsatisfied in the manner in which Hillhouse deals with your complaint, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (

About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by Hillhouse, effective as at 5th March 2018. From time to time, Hillhouse may need to change this Statement.

If you would like to complain about a breach of the APP, you may contact our Privacy Officer via or telephone 07 3220 1144 and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer.